Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GXQ, Tuesday 15 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 January 2019
Time:14:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-GXQ
MSN: 39633/4779
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
GOL flight G3 1025, a Boeing 737-800, suffered engine surges on climbout after takeoff from Santos Dumont Airport in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The flight crew elected to divert to Guarulhos Airport.
The flight took off at 14:53 UTC. During the initial climb over the sea, the no.2 engine surged with flames visible from the exhaust. The flight crew stopped the climb at 6000 feet and diverted to nearby Galeão (SBGL) Airport where it landed safely at 15:25 UTC.

Sources:

https://globoplay.globo.com/v/7301725/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 2021 PR-GXQ Gol Linhas Aéreas 0 Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) min

Location

Media: