This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 February 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Aircraft Repair Depot, Farnborough |
| Registration: | A2811 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | English Channel, off Dover, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | RFC Swingate Down, Dover, Kent |
| Destination airport: | Calais, France |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:6.2.17; Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e A2811, Southern Aircraft Repair Depot, Farnborough. Presumed written off (destroyed) when went missing on this date - Lost in English Channel between Dover and Calais en route to France. Both crew - Sgt Frederick Hugh Lincoln (Service Number 5769, aged 31) and Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Peter Thompson (Service Number 24994, aged 32) - posted as missing presumed killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for B.E.2e A2811 (see links #4 & #5)
"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
8/3/17
Missing flying to France. Machine and crew missing, never having arrived. Both crew later confirmed as killed. Lost in the English Channel, though cause unknown. Body washed shore at Terschelling, and funeral was held 21/4/17 at Hoone Island".
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (March 8 1917 page 540 - see link #6)
"Fatal Accidents
A verdict of "Death through Immersion in the Sea" was returned at an inquest held at Dover on February 28th on the body of AM2 W. P. Thompson, an observer, whose body was picked up in the Channel. He, with an aviator named Sgt Hugh Lincoln, were flying to France, but after leaving the coast they apparently came down in the sea, and were lost. Sgt, Lincoln has not yet been found."
A cross reference of the two aircraft accident cards indicates that Sgt Lincoln was the one whose body was washed ashore at Terschelling in April 1917 (and had the funeral), and notes that the body of Air Mechanic Thompson was "found by a trawler" in the English Channel. The above report in "Flight" magazine confirms that the body of Air Mechanic Thompson was recovered back to England, and his body was buried at the East London Cemetery at Plaistow, Essex
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/472362/lincoln,-fredrick-hugh/ 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/356455/thompson,-/ 4.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/7000277646-lincoln-f.h.-frederick-hugh 5.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/thompson-w.p.-william-peter 6. Flight magazine (March 8 1917 page 240):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200240.html?search=Alan%20DArcy%20Sutherland 