This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 February 1917 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn |
| Owner/operator: | 2 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A4102 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex |
Narrative:7.2.17: Maurice Farman Shorthorn A4102, 2 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Northolt. Written off (destroyed) in a flying accident at RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex. Both crew - Captain Eric Tony Farrow (pilot, aged 19, formerly with the Middlesex Regiment, and reportedly an Australian from Brisbane, Queensland) and 2nd Lt Mark Denman Draper (aged 32, formerly with "E" Company, the 2nd Battalion, Artists Rifles) - were killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A4102 (see links #4 & #5)
"Court of Inquiry 87/9440
19/2/17
Flying accident, cause unknown. It was the opinion of the Court of Inquiry that the cause of the accident was not known."
The Court of inquiry did not establish a definite cause for the accident – the aircraft was completely destroyed, but it has been suggested since that the instructor might have been more familiar with a rotary engine, whose handling technique was very different. Mark was 32 and on his second flight,”
2nd Lieutenant Mark Denman Draper killed while flying on February 7th, aged 32, was the eldest son of the Rev. William Henry Draper, rector of Adel, near Leeds, and grandson of the late Justice Denman. He was educated at Repton School, and took up the dramatic profession, in which he had begun to make his way. In 1915 he joined the Artists Rifles, and only recently obtained a commission in the R.F.C. His brother, Captain R. F. Draper, York and Lancaster Regiment, was killed at Suvla Bay in August, 1915.
NOTE: According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (February 13 1917 page 167 - see link #6) the accident took place at RFC Hendon and NOT Northolt.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/388227/farrow,-eric-tony/ 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/350908/draper,-/ 4.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/farrow-e.t.-eric-tom 5.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/draper-m.d.-mark-denman 6.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200167.html?search=Mark%20Denman%20Draper 7.
https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page45 8.
https://www.masonicgreatwarproject.org.uk/legend.php?id=884 9.
https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/27842-lt-m-draper/ 10.
https://www.yorkshireeveningpost.co.uk/news/the-great-war-s-test-of-faith-for-church-rector-1-6762907 11.
http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Derbyshire/Alfreton.html 