This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 February 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn |
| Owner/operator: | 24 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A4141 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Pewsey, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:7.2.17: Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A4141, 24 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire. Written off (destroyed) when Side slipped and nose dived into the ground on pilot's first solo flight, near Pewsey, Wiltshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt Arthur Jackson (aged 18) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A4141 (see link #3):
"Court of Inquiry 87/9409
15/2/17
Flying accident, side slip at 200 feet and nose dive. The Court of Inquiry found that the accident was the result of an error of judgement on the part of the pilot on his first solo flight"
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (February 15 1917 page 167 - see link #4):
"Second Lieutenant ARTHUR JACKSON, R.F.C., who was, on February 7th, killed as the result of an aeroplane accident, was the son of the late Charles Napier Jackson and Mrs. Jackson, of 39, Heathland Road, Stoke Newington, aged 18
years."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/386769/jackson,-arthur/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/jackson-a.-arthur 4. Flight magazine (February 15 1917 page 167):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200167.html 