This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 February 1917 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c |
| Owner/operator: | 36 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | 4509 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RFC Beverley Aerodrome, Beverley, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Beverley Aerodrome, Beverley, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Beverley Aerodrome, Beverley, East Yorkshire |
Narrative:9.2.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 4509, 36 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Beverley. Written off (destroyed) after Spinning nose dive soon after leaving ground; crashed in field, near RFC Beverley Aerodrome, Beverley, East Yorkshire. Pilot - Lt Robert Dykes Grossart (aged 25, formerly of 18th (2nd Glamorgan) Battalion, Welsh Regiment) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for B.E.2c No.4509:
"Court of Inquiry 87/9754
21/2/17
Flying accident. Spinning nose dive after leaving ground. First solo flight on this type of machine. Court of Inquiry was of the opinion that the accident was due to an error of judgment on the part of the pilot, in turning without sufficient bank, thus resulting in a spin"
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (February 15 1917 page 167 - see link #4)
"Fatal Accident
An inquest was held in Yorkshire on February 9th, on 2nd Lieut. D. Grossart, who was killed through his aeroplane falling on the afternoon of February 9th. An agricultural labourer said he saw the aeroplane turn completely over, and crash to the ground in a field. He found the aviator dead inside his machine, which was in flames. A verdict of "Accidental Death" was returned."
The Beverley Guardian of 10th Feb 1917 reported as follows: “2nd Lieut Grossart who belonged to Dumfries in Scotland was killed while flying in Yorkshire yesterday. His plane nose-dived into a field and he was dead when extracted from the wreckage.”
He was awarded the British War medal and Victory Medal. Lieutenant Robert Dykes Grossart is buried at Kirkpatrick, Juxta Parish Churchyard, Dumfries. He was 25.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/663975/grossart,-/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/grossart-r.d.-robert-dykes 4. Flight magazine (February 15, 1917 page 167):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200167.html?search=Robert%20Dykes%20Grossart 5.
https://www.universitystory.gla.ac.uk/ww1-biography/?id=1165 6.
http://www.bishopburton.org.uk/s1/attachments/article/307/RD%20Grossart.pdf 7.
http://warmemscot.s4.bizhat.com/warmemscot-post-83478.html 8.
https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page45 