| Date: | Wednesday 16 January 2019 |
| Time: | 12:29 |
| Type: | Monnett Sonerai II LTS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | I-A468 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gulf of Patras off Mesolongi -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mesolongi (LGME01) |
| Destination airport: | Patras-Araxos Airport (GPA/LGRX) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIASB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted the waters of the Gulf of Patras offshore of Mesolongi in western Aetolia-Acarnania.
Possible Cause(s)
The loss of control of the aircraft during flight.
Contributing Factors
The pilot’s limited flight experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://greece.greekreporter.com/2019/01/16/small-plane-crashes-in-western-greece www.inewsgr.com http://visitmes.gr/en/what-to-do/activities2/flying-tour.html http://www.ekathimerini.com/236801/article/ekathimerini/news/body-of-missing-pilot-found Images: