Incident Boeing 737-4B3 C-FLEJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220867

Date:Thursday 20 December 2018
Time:20:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4B3
Owner/operator:Flair Airlines
Registration: C-FLEJ
MSN: 24751/2107
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 124
Aircraft damage: None
Location:49 nm NE of Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-400 aircraft operated by Flair Airlines, was conducting flight FLE137 from Edmonton Intl (CYEG), AB to Vancouver Intl (CYVR), BC with 6 crew members and 118 passengers on board. As the aircraft was descending through 15 000 feet approximately 49 nm north east of CYVR, severe turbulence was encountered. The autopilot disconnected unintentionally, the aircraft entered an abrupt left bank of approximately 30 degrees, and a nose-down attitude of 8 degrees was also noted before control was regained by the flight crew. The flight continued to CYVR without further incident. There were no injures.

Sources:

TSB