| Date: | Wednesday 19 December 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Province of Ontario, Ministry of Natural Resources |
| Registration: | C-FOER |
| MSN: | 1671TB41 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | PWC PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Timmins Airport, ON (YTS) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Timmins Airport, ON (YTS/CYTS) |
| Destination airport: | Timmins Airport, ON (YTS/CYTS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A DHC-2T aircraft operated by the Ministry of Natural Resources of the Province of Ontario, was conducting touch and go’s on runway 28 at Timmins (Victor M. Power) (CYTS), ON. The pilot advised the FSS that they would come to a full stop prior to the intersection of runway 03/21, in order to accommodate other traffic. During the landing roll, the aircraft nosed over momentarily, and the propeller contacted the runway several times. As the aircraft dropped back onto its tail wheel, the impact was sufficient to activate the ELT. The pilot was not injured, and requested to be towed to the ramp. The ELT was manually turned off.
The operator’s maintenance reported serious damage to the propeller, engine and empennage.
Sources:
TSB