Accident airplane , Monday 9 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 July 1956
Time:morning
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dunakonda, Nellore -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AFA Begumpet
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training plane crashed while on a cross country flight. P/O M.K. Chengappa bailed out safely.

Sources:

The Indian Express 10 July 1956, p1