Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c A8949, Monday 12 February 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 February 1917
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c
Owner/operator:18 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A8949
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Montrose, Forfarshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Montrose, Forfarshire
Destination airport:RFC Montrose, Forfarshire
Narrative:
12.2.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c A8949, 18 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Montrose. Written off (destroyed) when stalled and nose dived into the ground, RFC Montrose, Forfarshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt Thomas Macmillan (aged 23) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for B.E.2c A8949:

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
19/2/17
Flying accident at 150 feet. Pilot stalled the machine and nose dived into the ground. Error of judgement. Court of Inquiry attributed cause of accident to an error of judgement on the part of the pilot"

During a flight in Scotland Lieutenant T. Macmillan, of the Royal Flying Corps, lost his life. The machine was observed to turn right over, and in its fall it struck the ground with great force, causing the petrol tank to burst, thus setting the machine on fire. Lieutenant Macmillan was terribly burned, but it is believed he was dead before the machine took fire.

Lieutenant Macmillan was the eldest son of the Rev. James Macmillan, Minister of Newlands United Free Church, Glasgow. He was a native of Nairn, and was twenty-two years of age. He was educated at Glasgow High School and Glasgow Academy, and when the war broke out he was a student of Civil Engineering at Glasgow University.

Enlisting as a private in the Cameron Highlanders he served in France, and in May, 1915, was wounded and gassed at Ypres. In December of the same year he went to Salonika, and in April, 1916, he returned home and trained for his commission. After being gazetted in the autumn he was transferred to the Royal Flying Corps.

Lieutenant Thomas Macmillan is buried in Eastwood Old and New Cemetery in Thornliebank, Glasgow. He is remembered in the University of Glasgow’s Memorial Chapel, on the World War 1 memorial at Newlands South Parish Church, and on the Roll of Honour of the Royal Technical College of Glasgow.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/664389/macmillan,-thomas/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/macmillan-t.-thomas
4. https://www.highschoolofglasgow.co.uk/media/812652/biographies-part-4.pdf (page 154)
5. https://www.universitystory.gla.ac.uk/ww1-biography/?id=3523
6. https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page45