Accident Avro Anson C.18 YA-A-2..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220877

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1953
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C.18
Owner/operator:Government of Afghanistan
Registration: YA-A-2..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 mi from Herat airfield -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Afghan commercial airplane crashed in mist. Three Afghan crew, two members of a Russian Trade delegation and one German woman, wife of a professor in Herat.

Note: twelve Avro Anson C.18 (YA-A-251 to YA-A-262/cn 1465 to 1476) general purpose aircraft, equipped for police duties, liaison, transport and survey work by the Afghan Government, delivered 1948 to 1956. YA-A-251 lost in Pakistan on delivery flight 3 JUN 48. Replaced by YA-A-251(2), cn 1509.

Sources:

The Indian Express 2 January 1954, p6
Indian Daily Mail 9 January 1954, p1
http://s617306976.websitehome.co.uk/AYASMagazines/1966%2004.pdf
The Anson File