Accident Champion 7GCBC N822TT, Wednesday 16 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 January 2019
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N822TT
MSN: 351-72
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2010 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Missouri River sandbar, Broadwater County near Townsend, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Destination airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, during the local pleasure flight, the engine started to run roughly and that he thought that it was due to carburetor ice. The pilot applied carburetor heat, and after about 3 minutes, the engine still did not seem like it was running smoothly. The pilot initiated a climb; however, the airplane would not gain altitude, so he chose to make a precautionary landing on a sandbar in a river. After touchdown on the rough and bumpy surface, the pilot applied braking action. The wheels dug into the soft sand, and subsequently the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The wings and the left lift strut were substantially damaged.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the engine or airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The nearest weather reporting facility, located about 27 nautical miles northwest of the accident site, reported that, about the time of the accident, the temperature was 30°F and the dew point was 16°F, which was near the range of atmospheric conditions being conducive to icing at glide and cruise power settings.

.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during a precautionary landing on an uneven, soft surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19CA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: