Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA825A, Thursday 17 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 January 2019
Time:07:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA825A
MSN: 34516/148
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-8 of All Nippon Airways operating ANA/NH985 from Tokyo/Haneda to Osaka/Itami stuck on runway 32L while landing at Itami due to sudden shut-down of both engines after Thrust Reverser actuation. The troubled runway was closed until the plane towed away with both Thrust Reversers stuck in open position at 08:41 LT. There were no reported injuries among nine crew and 109 passengers. The incident caused one cancellation, one diversion to Osaka/Kansai and nine delays of one hour and 44 minutes maximum for other scheduled flights. At the initial onsite investigation, there was no oil leak from the engines.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190117-00000001-rescuenow-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190117-00000039-kyodonews-soci
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20190117/k10011780571000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_004
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190117-00050057-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190117-00026173-mbsnewsv-soci
______________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh985#1f33bb32

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 2016 JA825A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 over Kisarazu, Chiba prefecture min

Location

Images:

Media: