Accident CASA 2.111 (Heinkel He 111) , Saturday 2 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 January 1954
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 2.111 (Heinkel He 111)
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santa Ana -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Tablada, Sevilla
Destination airport:Valencia
Narrative:
Crashed in Albacete region/Los Llanos while trying emergency landing due to icing after entering a snowstorm. Four crew and four passengers.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 3 January 1954, p45/(Sevilla) 5 January 1954, p5