Incident General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon , Monday 14 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 January 2019
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Mt. Hakkoda, Aomori prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An F-16 of USAF lost aft part of canopy en route over Mt. Hakkoda. The lost part is still missing, and there were no reported ground damage. The accident was revealed on 17th January.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190117-00000136-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190117-00000166-kyodonews-soci