Accident Robinson R44 Raven I HB-ZDW, Wednesday 16 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 January 2019
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Airport Helicopter AHB AG
Registration: HB-ZDW
MSN: 1147
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luzern/Beromünster Airport (LSZO), Luzern -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Luzern-Beromünster Airfield (LSZO)
Destination airport:Luzern-Beromünster Airfield (LSZO)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter (operated by Airport Helicopter AHB AG and owned by IRM Helicopter und Immobilien AG) crashed upon takeoff after engine failure. During the forced landing, a skate caught in the ground, knocking down the aircraft. The pilot and the three passengers escaped without scratches.

Analysis and conclusions
The technical investigations revealed no indication of a possible cause that could have led to the engine failure. Assuming that the carburettor preheater was fully open, carburettor icing appears unlikely as the cause of the engine failure.
The cause of the engine failure, as a result of which the helicopter sank into the soft grassland with the left skid of the landing gear during the subsequent emergency landing and subsequently tipped onto its side, could not be determined.
By immediately initiating autorotation in the initial climb, the pilot managed to stabilise the rotor speed and steer the helicopter back to the airfield in a left turn. Due to the soft ground, the left skid of the landing gear sank in during the glide landing, causing the helicopter to tip uncontrollably over its right side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bluewin.ch/de/news/vermischtes/heli-erleidet-totalschaden-in-beromunster-202623.html
____________________________________
https://www.heli-archive.ch/en/helicopters/helicopter-accidents/16012019-robinson-r-44-raven-hb-zdw-lucerne-beromuensterlu/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8492993 (photo)

Location

Images:

Source: Luzerner Polizei

Media: