Accident Airbus Helicopters H130 UP-EC038, Thursday 17 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 January 2019
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H130
Owner/operator:Sky Service
Registration: UP-EC038
MSN: 8311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Almaty, District of Tausamaly -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Boralday
Destination airport:Big Almaty Lake
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted the ground of a sanatorium in Almaty, Kazakhstan. The pilot died.

Sources:

https://tengrinews.kz/events/vertolet-ruhnul-na-territoriyu-sanatoriya-v-almatyi-361523/
https://elorda.info/ru/news/view/vertolet-poterpel-krushenie-v-almatinskoy-oblasti
https://azertag.az/en/xeber/Helicopter_crash_in_Kazakhstan_kills_1-1234769

Location

Media: