Accident Aquila A210GX (AT01) D-EAVZ, Thursday 17 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 January 2019
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A210GX (AT01)
Owner/operator:3fly.at
Registration: D-EAVZ
MSN: AT01-224
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Krems Airport (LOAG) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Krems
Destination airport:Krems Airport (LOAG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, the plane was struck by a gust of wind and crashed. The pilot was injured.

note: A210 is a marketing name, the official engineering and certification name is Aquila AT01.
The A210GX has a Garmin G500 glass cockpit
Aircraft was built 2011 rgd 05APR11. Base was Vilshofen in 2014.

Sources:

https://www.noen.at/krems/krems-gneixendorf-flieger-vom-wind-verweht-pilot-verletzt-gneixendorf-krems-luftfahrt-niederoesterreich-unfaelle-132575801
http://www.feuerwehr.media/archive/3421
_________________
http://www.3fly.at/index.php/gallery
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7151038 (photo)

BFU 19-0068-4X
Files of German reg office LBA

Location

Media: