Mid-air collision Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e 7246, Monday 12 February 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 February 1917
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e
Owner/operator:CFS RFC
Registration: 7246
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Narrative:
12.2.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e No.7246, Central Flying School, Royal Flying Corps, RFC Upavon. Written off (destroyed) in a mid-air collision with Martinsyde G.102 A3939, RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire. Pilot of B.E.2e No. 7246 - 2nd Lt Gordon Ivor Wilson (aged 20, formerly of the Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for B.E.2e No.7246 (see link #3)

"Court of Inquiry 87/9464
19/2/17
Flying accident. Collided in mid air with Martinsyde A3939 (Lieut G.T. Brown). The Court of Inquiry deemed that the accident was due to a collision in the air due to the plot of the Martinsyde not seeing the other machine and that he flew straight into it"

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (February 22 1917 page 190 - see link #4)

"Fatal Accidents
Second Lieutenant GORDON IVOR WILSON, Yorkshire Yeomanry, attached R.F.C., who died on February 12th as the result of a flying accident, was the only son of Mr. and Mrs. Alexander Mills Wilson, of Shovell, sear Bridgwater. He had his commission in the Yeomanry in March, 1915."

2nd Lt Wilson was buried at Upavon Cemetery; a stained glass window (the east window) of St. Mary's Church at Upavon was designed by Henry Holiday, and made by Powells, in about 1917-1918, it is dedicated to the loving memory of Gordon Ivor Wilson, who was born 8th September 1896 (see link #5)

It should also be noted that Lt. George T Brown, flying in Martinsyde A3939 was also killed (see separate entry)

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/406294/wilson,-gordon-ivor/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/wilson-g.i.-gordon-ivor
4. "Flight" magazine (February 22 1917 page 190): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200190.html?search=Gordon%20Ivor%20Wilson
5. https://upavonpc.co.uk/old-upavon/st-mary-s-church-east-window
6. https://www.everyoneremembered.org/profiles/soldier/406294/
7. https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page45