This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 February 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Martinsyde G.102 Elephant |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RFC |
| Registration: | A3939 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire |
Narrative:12.2.17: Martinsyde G.102 Elephant A3939, Central Flying School, Royal Flying Corps, RFC Upavon. Written off (destroyed) in a mid air collision with B.E.2e No. 7246, RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire. Pilot - Lt George Trevor Brown (aged 25 on attachment from the 6th Battalion, Welsh Regiment) - was killed in Martinsyde G.109 A3939; 2nd Lt Gordon Ivor Wilson in B.E.23 No. 7246 was also killed (see separate entry). According to the aircraft accident record card for Martinsyde G.102 Elephant A3939 (see link #3):
"Court of Inquiry 87/9464
19/2/17
Flying accident. Collided in mid air with B.E.2e 7246 (Lieut G.I. Wilson). The Court of Inquiry deemed that the accident was due to a collision in the air due to the plot of the Martinsyde not seeing the other machine and that he flew straight into it"
A newspaper account stated:
"He was a former member of the 6th Welsh and had seen service in France before getting a commission in the R.F.C. Son of the John Samuel Brown, Ironmonger and Motor Engineer, and Emily E. Brown (stepmother) of 'Oakleigh', Blackpill, Swansea He had an older brother Arthur Percy and a sister Averill 7 years younger" (Research suggests that 'Oakleigh' was situated near the lower part Derwen Fawr Road, near Blackpill).
'Mr J.S. Brown, a well-known Swansea ironmonger and motor engineer; has received information that his youngest son, Second Lieutenant George Trevor Brown, was killed on Monday while flying over Salisbury Plain. It is understood he met his death while engaged in testing a machine. He only left home for duty last Saturday.
He joined the Glamorgan Yeomanry at the outbreak of the war, and later obtained a commission in the Welsh Regiment. He afterwards joined the Royal Flying Corps, He was 23 years (sic) of age'. At The inquest It was stated that although nobody saw two planes come into contact, it was assumed that there had been a collision as one aeroplane fell to earth and directly afterwards the other came down
The other officer killed in the accident that day was Second Lieutenant Gordon Ivor Wilson, aged 20 from Bridgwater.
According to the "South Wales Daily Post", 19 February 1917
"There were impressive scenes at his Mumbles Funeral. A firing party attended, as well as a squad of men from the Shropshire Regiment. The coffin was draped with the Union Jack and conveyed from the house on a gun carriage drawn by two horses."
Commemorated with Honour on the Blackpill Memorial at Clyne Chapel, Rood Screen Great War Memorial All Saints' Church, Oystermouth and Mumbles (Southend) Memorial.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2760428/brown,-george-trevor/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/brown-g.t.-george-trevor 4.
https://sites.google.com/site/mumbleswarmemorials/brown-george-trevor 5.
https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page45 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martinsyde_G.100 Media:
Martinsyde G.102 Elephant (not A3939) pictured in 1917: