Accident Avro 504A A1995, Friday 16 February 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 February 1917
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504A
Owner/operator:13 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A1995
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Lympne, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Lympne, Kent
Destination airport:RFC Swingate Down, Dover, Kent
Narrative:
16.2.17: Avro 504A A1995, 13 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Swingate Down, Dover, Kent. Written off (destroyed) when stalled and nose dived into the ground, shortly after take off, RFC Lympne, Kent. He got himself into a stall and then a nose dive from only 100 feet and crashed. His aircraft then burst into flames on impact with the ground. Pilot - Lt Hercules Ralph Langrishe (5th Baronet of Knocktopher Abbey, aged 29, on attachment from the Montgomeryshire Yeomanry) - was killed.

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (February 22 917 page 190 - see link #4)

"Fatal Accidents
Second Lieutenant HERCULES RALPH LANGRISHE, Montgomeryshire Yeomanry, attached to the R.F.C., killed while flying on duty on February 16th, was the eldest son of Sir Hercules Langrishe, of Knocktopher Abbey, County Kilkenny. He was 29 years of age, and his commission in the Montgomeryshire Yeomanry was dated August 29th, 1914"

He was born on 1st February 1888, the 1st son of Sir Hercules Robert Langrishe, 5th Bart., of Knocktopher Abbey. He was educated at Ascham St Vincent's prep school, Eastbourne, then at Eton College (1900-1902), and Charterhouse for just one year (1903-1904). He was killed in a flying accident in the UK on 16th February 1917. His grave is in Knocktopher (St. David) Church of Ireland Churchyard, Co. Kilkenny. He is commemorated on the Grangegorman Memorial Panel 3 (Screen Wall).

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/900237/langrishe,-hercules-ralph/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/langrishe-h.r.-hercules-ralph-5th-baronet-of-knocktopher-abbey
4. Flight magazine (February 22 1917 page 190): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200190.html?search=Hercules%20Ralph%20Langrishe
5. https://historicgraves.com/knocktopher-church-ireland/kk-cikn-024/grave
6. http://charterhousewarmemorial.org.uk/RollofHonour.aspx?RecID=383&TableName=ta_factfile
7. https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/157028-lt-hercules-ralph-langrishe/
8. http://www.hoadly.co.uk/hoadly2/Rev%20John%20Hoadly%20Website/ind82.html
9. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/57624568/hercules-ralph-langrishe