Incident Boeing 737-8CT (WL) C-GAWS, Thursday 3 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 January 2019
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8CT (WL)
Owner/operator:WestJet
Registration: C-GAWS
MSN: 38880/4268
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 aircraft operated by WestJet, was conducting flight WS1722, from Vancouver Intl (CYVR), BC to Palm Springs Intl (KPSP), CA. As the aircraft was being pushed back from Gate E83 at CYVR during the departure procedure, it collided with a catering vehicle. The vehicle, which was parked within the safety area at Gate E83, was taller than prescribed limitations. ARFF responded and confirmed that there was no fire, and no fluid leaks. The aircraft sustained minor damage to the port side winglet, and was removed from service. There were no injuries, and passengers were deplaned into the boarding lounge until service was continued aboard an alternate aircraft.
The incident aircraft resumed service nine hours after the event.

Sources:

TSB

Location