| Date: | Thursday 17 January 2019 |
| Time: | 17:50 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Big Fuga LLC |
| Registration: | N2021T |
| MSN: | E-1325 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3940 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TSIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Gillespie County Airport (T82), Fredericksburg, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio, TX (1T8) |
| Destination airport: | San Antonio, TX (1T8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident pilot was in cruise flight in a single-engine airplane when he declared "mayday" on the radio, stating the airplane's engine was on fire. The accident airplane impacted a field, crossed a road, and came to rest upright. A postcrash fire consumed the majority of the airframe.
The airplane was equipped with a turbo-charged reciprocating engine and propeller that had been converted under a Supplemental Type Certificate (STC). The engine had accumulated 412.2 hours between the last overhaul and the last annual inspection. The last inspection was about three months before the accident.
An examination of the engine revealed fire damage and limited rotation. Disassembly of the engine revealed a broken camshaft and crankshaft. Metallurgical examination of the crankshaft revealed crack arrest marks in the crankshaft, consistent with fatigue, which initiated in the fillet radius at the forward end of the number 6 connecting rod journal. Multiple crack origins and prominent crack arrest lines were consistent with a relatively high stress associated with crack initiation. However, a reason for the high stress or fatigue initiation could not be determined based on the limited airplane records and the damage to the airplane.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fatigue failure of the crankshaft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN19LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN19LA055
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB
Media: