Incident Cessna 310R N71NC, Thursday 17 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 January 2019
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Ascencion Aviation LLC
Registration: N71NC
MSN: 310R1426
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:15154 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Gaylord Regional Airport (KGLR), Gaylord, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gaylord-Otsego County Airport, MI (GLR/KGLR)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an emergency landing gear related landing and subsequent nosegear collapse at Gaylord Regional Airport (KGLR), Gaylord, Michigan. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://wsmh.com/news/local/plane-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-in-gaylord
https://upnorthlive.com/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-gaylord-airport

Location