| Date: | Friday 18 January 2019 |
| Time: | 09:22 |
| Type: | BRM Aero Bristell NG 5 UL |
| Owner/operator: | Aeromet |
| Registration: | CC-AUV |
| MSN: | 317/2018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eulogio Sánchez Airport (SCTB), La Reina, Santiago -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a technical failure on take off, the aircraft impacted the terrain of Tobalaba Airport in the district of La Reina. The aircraft was consumed by the post impact fire and both pilots were injured, one serious.
" The truth is that both are pilots with valid licenses ," said Diana Gachón , head of the site and the General Directorate of Civil Aviation. " The flight he was carrying out should not be an instruction, because instruction flights are obviously prohibited on the aerodrome , but the aircraft as such can take off and arrive once a day for maintenance purposes and to transfer it. that the aircraft is not authorized to leave the aerodrome, " she added.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ahoranoticias.cl/noticias/nacional/247604-avioneta-sufre-accidente-en-aerodromo-de-tobalaba.html https://www.cooperativa.cl/noticias/pais/policial/accidentes-aereos/avioneta-capoto-tras-despegar-del-aerodromo-tobalaba/2019-01-18/093113.html https://www.ahoranoticias.cl/noticias/nacional/247627-accidente-en-aerodromo-de-tobalaba-dgac-aclara-que-lesionados-son-pilotos-con-licencias-vigentes.html https://www.latercera.com/nacional/noticia/accidente-avioneta-evidencia-practicas-tipo-uber-tobalaba/491625/ https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/1882.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Media: