Accident airplane , Tuesday 3 September 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1968
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Mercy Missions
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Umnahia, Biafra -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British mercy plane with food and medicine crashed while circling to drop supplies. British crew. One crew member injured.

Sources:

The Indian Express 8 September 1968, p1