Serious incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 EI-FYA, Friday 18 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 January 2019
Time:17:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Norwegian Air International
Registration: EI-FYA
MSN: 42830/6360
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport (KRK/EPKK)
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Investigating agency: SIAF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK1763, a Boeing 737-9F2ER (TC-JYH) had landed on runway 22L at Helsinki-Vantaa Airport, Finland and had not yet vacated the runway when the following aircraft touched down.
This aircraft was a Boeing 737 MAX 8, operating Norwegian Air International flight 351 from Krakow, Poland.
SIAF is investigating the incident.

CONCLUSIONS
1. ATC cleared a transport category airplane to land although the preceding transport category airplane had not vacated the runway. The controller issued the landing clearance since there was reasonable assurance that prescribed separation would exist when the airplane arrived at the threshold.
2. After issuing the clearance, the controller focused on two airplanes that were crossing the runway and therefore paid little attention to the airplane that was vacating the runway.
3. The controller noted that the preceding landed airplane had slowed down significantly and could even be stationary on the taxiway.
4. The controller delayed the go-around instruction until the airplane had crossed the threshold. The automated callout system was calling radio altimeter heights. The goaround instruction, delivered in a normal tone and comprising a single message, was masked by the 50, 40, and 30 ft callouts.
5. The ATCOH guidelines and definitions pertaining to runway vacation after landing are interpreted inconsistently among the Finnish controller community.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SIAF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-10604357
https://www.flightradar24.com/2019-01-18/15:19/12x/THY1XE/1f37f1e6
https://turvallisuustutkinta.fi/en/index/ajankohtaista/aloitetuttutkinnattiedotteet/l2019-02tutkintapaatosvakavavaaratilannehelsinki-vantaanlentoasemalla18.1.2019.html

Location