Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8687A, Friday 18 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 January 2019
Time:20:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8687A
MSN: 33937/5896
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:9808 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines Flight 1643, a Boeing 737, has suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 14R at Omaha Airport, Nebraska, USA.
Southwest said in a statement that the aircraft: "slid onto a runway overrun area while taxiing."

Weather reported about the time of the incident (2003Z):
KOMA 182029Z 05009G18KT 1 1/2SM -FZDZ BR OVC008 M06/M08 A2997 RMK AO2 CIG 007V013 P0000 I1003 T10561078
KOMA 181952Z 05009G19KT 2SM -FZDZ BR OVC009 M05/M07 A2996 RMK AO2 SNE24 CIG 006V012 SLP157 P0000 I1001 T10501072

Sources:

New Photos :
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/southwest-ucagi-pistten-cikti-2/
https://twitter.com/flightradar24/status/1086364719689146368
http://www.klkntv.com/story/39816598/breaking-plane-slides-off-runway-at-eppley-airfield

Location

Media: