Incident Airbus A320-232 B-50011, Friday 18 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 January 2019
Time:20:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Tigerair Taiwan
Registration: B-50011
MSN: 6917
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taipei/Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan
Destination airport:Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tigerair Taiwan flight TTW/IT212 from Taipei/Taoyuan, Taipei to Osaka/Kansai, Japan operated by an A320 stuck on the runway 06L of Kansai while landing due to oil leak. The plane was towed to the apron. The runway was closed for cleaning until 22:00 LT. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190118-00000227-kyodonews-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/it212#1f37ad02

Location