| Date: | Friday 18 January 2019 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Rans S-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3075E |
| MSN: | R0591076 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 250 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 / 99UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rockingham County/Shiloh Airport (KSIF), Stoneville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reidsville, NC (SIF) |
| Destination airport: | Reidsville, NC (SIF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the light sport airplane reported that, during his third solo touch-and-go landing, the airplane "started rising" during the flare. He initiated a go-around and applied full power, but the airplane nosed forward and landed hard.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pitch control during a go-around, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3075E%20 Location