Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6497P, Friday 18 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 January 2019
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6497P
MSN: 24-1617
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:6772 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheboygan County, Scott, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oconto-J. Douglas Bake Memorial Airport, WI (KOCQ)
Destination airport:Burlington Municipal Airport, WI (KBUU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 25 minutes into the cross-country flight, the pilot experienced a loss of engine power. After attempting different carburetor heat settings, switching fuel tanks, and adjusting the mixture settings, the engine continued to run, but was not producing enough power to maintain altitude. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field with the landing gear retracted, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage.

Whether the atmospheric conditions were conducive to the development of carburetor ice could not be determined, as the dew point depression was not within the chart's matrix. Examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies, but impact damage precluded thorough examination of the carburetor control rigging. Based on the available information, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA071

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6497P%20

Location