Incident Avro RJ85 EP-TBG, Friday 18 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 January 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85
Owner/operator:Taban Air
Registration: EP-TBG
MSN: E2289
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) -   Iran
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A ground vehicle (catering truck) hit Taban Airlines BAe AVRO RJ-85, EP-TBG at Tehran Mehrabad Airport. The aircraft is badly damaged (flaps, fuel tanks, wing surface, perhaps wing spar).
The aircraft had just returned to the the active fleet after a 5-month MRO period.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/ikram-kamyonu-carpti/
https://twitter.com/Aerospacetalk
http://tayyareh.blogfa.com/

Location