Incident Bell UH-1H H-12, Wednesday 16 June 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1982
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: H-12
MSN: 9522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ituzaingó, Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing over rail road way due to engine failure, once flight crew had abandoned the helicopter, a train crashed against it causing minor damage. "Avenida Rivadavia y calle 30 de Augusto".

Sources:

https://www.foromilitar.com.ar/foro/index.php?posts/2951/