Accident Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.8 6390, Wednesday 21 February 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1917
Time:day
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.8
Owner/operator:CFS RFC
Registration: 6390
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Narrative:
21.2.17: Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.8 No.6390, Central Flying School, Royal Flying Corps, RFC Upavon. Written off (destroyed) when damaged in landing attempt, spun and crashed, RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt James Grieve (aged 22, on attachment from the 3rd Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for R.E.8 No.6390 (see link #3):

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
4/3/17
Flying accident. Bad landing. machine became uncontrollable, got into a flat spin and crashed. Court of Inquiry was of the opinion that the accident was caused through a bad attempt at landing which resulted in pilot landing heavily on the wheels of the undercarriage, which sheared off. Whilst pilot was making another attempt at landing, one of the wheels flew off and hit the propeller, which broke off and hit a tail boom resulting in the machine becoming uncontrollable"

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (March 1, 1917 page 203 - see link #4)

"Fatal Accidents
AN inquest was held at the Central Flying School, Upavon, on February 22nd, on Sec. Lieut. J. Grieve. It was stated that he was practising landing, and was in the air in a fourth flight when a part of one of the landing wheels of his machine was seen to fly off. Instead of falling clear, it got caught in the blades of the propeller, the engine being running, and the propeller was smashed to pieces. One fragment severed the tail boom of the aeroplane, and the machine, which was then nearly a thousand feet up, fell to earth in a spinning nose-dive, the pilot being killed at once."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/373888/grieve,-james/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/grieve-j.-james
4. Flight magazine (March 1 1917 page 203): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200203.html?search=John%20Libby%20Fry

Media:

Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.8 No.6390 in 1916 Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.8