This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 February 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn |
| Owner/operator: | 27 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A921 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Fort Rowner, Gosport, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Fort Rowner, Gosport, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Fort Rowner, Gosport, Hampshire |
Narrative:21.2.17: Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A921, 27 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Fort Rowner, Gosport. Written off (destroyed) when glided too steeply on approach, RFC Fort Rowner, Gosport, Hampshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt Asa Frederick Sheppard (aged 24). He was taken to the Alexandria Hospital at Cosham (Hampshire) and died 23.2.17 (two days later) of injuries sustained. According to the aircraft accident record card for Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A921 (see link #3)
"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
18/3/17
Flying accident. Glided too steeply and failed to flatten out. Flying error. It was the opinion of the Court of Inquiry that no fault was found with the machine."
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (March 1, 1917 page 203 - see link #4):
"Fatal Accidents
A South Coast coroner held an inquest on February 27th concerning the death of Lieut. Asa Frederick Sheppard, Royal Flying Corps, who was fatally injured in descending after a flight. The evidence showed that the machine came to earth too quickly, and, instead of landing on the wheels, pitched on the front forks and turned over. A verdict of "Accidental Death" was returned"
The "Gloucester Journal" for 27.2.1917 has a short biography for 2nd Lt Asa Frederick Sheppard (see link #7:
"Second Lieutenant A.F. Sheppard
We regret to announce the death of Second Lieutenant Asa Frederick Sheppard of the Royal Flying Corps, eldest son of Mr. & Mrs. Sheppard of Great Cheetham Street, Higher Broughton., who died on Friday as the result of an accident while flying in the south of England.
He joined the Public Schools battalion in Nov. 1914 as a private, and saw service in France, before receiving his Commission. He was educated at the Salford Secondary School and Manchester Technical School. Before enlisting, he was in business with his uncle in the firm of Samuel Hunter, Clarendon Road, Cross Lane, Salford, yarn reelers and agents.
He was a member of the Manchester Royal Exchange, Halle’s choir, and the Broughton Cricket Club, and was 24 years of age. The interment was Wednesday afternoon at Weaste Cemetery. There were many evidences of sympathy"
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/378554/sheppard,-asa-frederick/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/sheppard-a.f.-asa-frederick 4. Flight magazine (March 1, 1917 page 203):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200203.html?search=John%20Libby%20Fry 5.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/140335717/asa-frederick-sheppard 6.
https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/144711-officers-with-connections-to-salford/?tab=comments#comment-1387287 7.
http://s3.spanglefish.com/s/33647/documents/issue-11-january-march-1917.pdf 