This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 February 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airco DH.2 |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RFC |
| Registration: | A4994 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire |
Narrative:27.2.17: Airco (DeHavilland) D.H.2 A4994, D Squadron, Central Flying School, Royal Flying Corps, Upavon. Written off (destroyed) when lost control in sharp turn, near RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt Harold Tom White (aged 21, attached from the Royal Engineers) - was killed
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (March 8 1917 pages 234 & 240 - see link #4):
"Fatal Accidents
2nd Lieut. H. T. White was flying at a height of about 800 ft. when he was seen to make a spiral descent to about 400 ft. After going straight for a short distance he turned sharply to the left, and the machine made a spinning nose-dive to earth. The pilot was killed instantaneously.
Second Lieutenant HAROLD TOM WHITE, R.E., attached R.F.C. (accidentally killed while flying in England on February 27th), was the only son of Engineer Captain White, R.I.M., and of Mrs. White, of Lovedale, India. He joined the Hampshire Fortress Engineers in October, 1914, and received a commission in the same unit in March, 1915, and was attached to the Royal Flying Corps in August, 1916."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/402108/white,-/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/white-h.t.-harold-tom 4. Flight Magazine (March 8 1917 page 234):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200234.html?search=Harold%20Tom%20White 