Accident Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A2221, Tuesday 27 February 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1917
Time:day
Type:Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn
Owner/operator:27 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A2221
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Fort Rowner, Gosport, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RFC Fort Rowner, Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:RFC Fort Rowner, Gosport, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
27.2.17: Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A2221, 27 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Fort Rowner, Gosport. Written off (destroyed) when Propeller broke off and damaged wings; aircraft crashed at RFC Fort Rowner, Gosport, Hampshire. Both crew - Sgt Henry James Liddell (Service Number 30562, aged 34) and 2nd Lt Charles Richard Needs (aged 30) - were killed.

According to the aircraft accident record cards for Maurice Farman S.11 A2221 (see links #4 & #5)

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
18/3/17
Flying accident. Propeller broke off in air and damaged wings. No evidence as to cause"

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (March 8, 1917 page 240 - see link #6):

"Fatal Accidents
AT an inquest on March 1st on Lieut. Charles Michael Needes, R.F.C., and Sergt. Henry Liddle, R.F.C., who were killed on February 27th, the evidence showed that pieces were seen to fly from the machine, which crashed to earth enveloped in smoke, and alighted bottom upwards, both occupants being dead when extricated. A verdict of "Accidental Death" was returned."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/354959/liddell,-/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/358174/needs,-charles-richard/
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/needs-c.r.-charles-richard
5. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/liddell-h.j.-henry-james
6. Flight magazine (March 8, 1917 page 240): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200240.html?search=Alan%20DArcy%20Sutherland
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/125164890/henry-james-liddell