Accident Short Stirling Mk III EE882, Sunday 4 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:02:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE882
MSN: BU-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 30 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chedburgh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:10 for an operation to Köln, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Franz Buschmann of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden or Bergen airfield.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE882

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE882