This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 January 2019 |
| Time: | c. 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7CT (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | WestJet |
| Registration: | C-FUWS |
| MSN: | 32765/1574 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) |
| Destination airport: | Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-700 aircraft operated by WestJet, was conducting flight WS173 from Edmonton Intl (CYEG), AB to Victoria Intl (CYYJ), BC. After push back from the gate at CYEG, the flight crew was cleared to taxi to the de-icing bay, which is located on Taxiway P. While manoeuvering under icy conditions between Taxiway O and P, the aircraft left the apron and got stuck in the snow. There were no injuries, and no reported damage.
Weather about the time of the incident (ca 0100Z):
CYEG 190200Z 13013KT 3SM -SN OVC051 M15/M18 A3015 RMK SC8 SLP274
CYEG 190100Z 13012KT 5SM -SN OVC055 M15/M18 A3016 RMK SC8 SLP279
Sources:
https://torontosun.com/news/national/westjet-plane-heading-to-victoria-slides-off-edmonton-runway/wcm/b4f3542f-8398-469d-8c36-298d219b2748 https://www.cheknews.ca/no-injuries-as-westjet-flight-headed-to-victoria-slides-off-icy-runway-at-edmonton-international-airport-526519/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 August 2007 |
C-FUWS |
WestJet Airlines |
0 |
Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
 |
non |
| Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision) |
Location
Media: