Incident Boeing 737-924ER (WL) N69816, Saturday 19 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 January 2019
Time:11:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N69816
MSN: 42176/4802
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA656, a Boeing 737-900ER, slid off runway 4R after landing at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, Illinois, USA. The aircraft came to a stop on the snow-covered grass at the airfield.

Weather at the time of the incident (1726Z):
KORD 191751Z 04017G29KT 4SM -SN BLSN OVC016 M04/M06 A3003 RMK AO2 PK WND 05029/1748 SLP178 4/005 933008 P0000 60002 T10391061 11033 21039 50001 $
KORD 191651Z 04019G29KT 3SM -SN BLSN BKN014 OVC020 M04/M06 A3004 RMK AO2 PK WND 04030/1604 SLP181 P0000 T10391056 $

Sources:

http://www.firemapchicago.net/2019/01/aircraft-slid-off-runway-in-snowstorm.html
https://wgntv.com/2019/01/19/plane-skids-off-runway-at-chicago-ohare-airport-officials-say/
_________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua656#1f3adc80

Location

Media: