Accident Stinson 108-1 N97969, Saturday 19 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 2019
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97969
MSN: 108-969
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Menominee County north of Keshena, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waupaca Municipal Airport, WI (KPCZ)
Destination airport:Iron Mountain Kingsford, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a personal flight; while in cruise flight, the engine experienced a momentary and substantial loss of rpm. The pilot moved the mixture to the full-rich position, turned on the carburetor heat, and switched to the right fuel tank. The engine recovered power, and the pilot left the carburetor heat on for about 3 minutes and then slowly turned it off. About 2 minutes later, the engine lost all power. The pilot activated the starter, but it did not engage. The pilot chose to execute a forced landing on a road, during which the airplane impacted trees, bounced, and then came to rest inverted on a snow-covered embankment.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The temperature and dewpoint at the time of the accident were not conducive for the formation of carburetor icing. The airplane had an adequate amount of fuel onboard at the time of the accident. Therefore, the reason for the loss of all engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA060

Location

Media: