Accident Nieuport 12 A3291, Tuesday 27 February 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1917
Time:day
Type:Nieuport 12
Owner/operator:65 Sqn RFC
Registration: A3291
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Wyton, Huntingdonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RFC Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Narrative:
27.2.17: Nieuport 12 A3291, 65 Squadron, RFC Wyton. Written off (destroyed) when stalled on turn, RFC Wyton, Huntingdonshire. Pilot - Lt Walter Wingate Primrose (aged 19, on attachment from the Royal Marines) - was killed.

According to a published biography of the pilot, Walter Wingate Primrose (see link #4)

"Lieutenant Walter Wingate Primrose, Royal Naval Division, Royal Marines and 65 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps, born in 1898 at Govan Glasgow, was the son of Reverend Robert Primrose, a United Free Church Minister, and Catherine M. Primrose, of Springfield Manse, Bishopbriggs, Glasgow. His siblings were Harold, James, Clifford, Mary and John. Walter was educated at the High School of Stirling and Kelvinside Academy, and played cricket and football for both.

He transferred from the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve to the Royal Marines on 31 May 1915, joined the Mediterranean Expeditionary Force on 24 February until 17 May 1916, then joined the British Expeditionary Force on 23 May 1916. He saw service in both Salonika and France where he was hospitalised on 25 July 1916 suffering from gas poisoning. On 10 August 1916, he was attached to 65 Squadron Royal Flying Corps for training.

He was accidentally killed whilst piloting a Nieuport 12 on 27 February 1917 in England, age 19, is buried in Craigton Cemetery, Glasgow, and commemorated on the Kelvinside Academy and Bridge of Allan War Memorials."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/665333/primrose,-walter-wingate/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/primrose-w.w.-walter-wingate
4. http://www.scotlandswar.co.uk/primrose_ww.html
5. http://warmemscot.s4.bizhat.com/warmemscot-post-79734.html
6. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1917-02Feb.htm

Media:

No photo found of Nieuport 12 A3291: below is Nieuport 12 A3270 from the same production batch: Nieuport 12 (Beardmore) Royal Flying Corps Nieuport 12 (Beardmore) colourized drawing