Accident Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn 7372, Wednesday 28 February 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1917
Time:day
Type:Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn
Owner/operator:7 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: 7372
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Amesbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Narrative:
28.2.17: Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn No.7372, 7 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled on turning, and crashed near Amesbury, Wiltshire. Pilot - Captain James Leonard Thomas (aged 26, attached from the 3rd Battalion, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)) - was killed.

According to the aircraft accident record card for Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn No.7372 (see link #3):

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
16/3/17
Flying accident. Stalled on turn; error of judgement. It is the opinion of the Court of Inquiry that the accident was due to an error of judgement on the part of the pilot in allowing the machine to stall on a turn"

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (March 8 1917 page 234 - see link #4)

"Casualties
JAMES LEONARD THOMAS, London Regiment, attached R.F.C. (accidentally killed whilst flying at Netheravon on February 28th), was fourth son of the Rev. S. Thomas, former vicar of Rushton, Staffordshire, and of Mrs. Thomas, Abingdon Road, Oxford. He had his commission in December, 1914."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/405501/thomas,-james-leonard/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/thomas-j.l.-james-leonard
4. Flight magazine (March 8 1917 page 234: https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200234.html?search=%20James%20Leonard%20Thomas