| Date: | Wednesday 18 July 2018 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 21 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | over Meschede -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brilon |
| Destination airport: | Brilon |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Schleicher ASK 21 glider and an Embraer ERJ-190 (D-AECC, flight LH364) were involved in an airprox incident over Meschede, Germany.
The ERJ was on an IFR flight from Frankfurt to Paderborn. On board were the crew of four and 20 passengers. At 17:11:20 the crew received clearance from the responsible controller to descend to flight level (FL) 60. At 17:16:01 the crew reported: "[...] we have to deviate due to a glider." The copilot, at the time of the event Pilot Flying, stated that he suddenly and rather coincidentally saw a glider circling in the thermal in the direction of flight. The ERJ was at FL 60 at that time.
In his opinion, maintaining his own heading could have led to a collision. Under the glider there were two more gliders. An aggressive evasive manoeuvre was immediately necessary. The time between the first visual contact and the initiation of the evasive manoeuvre was about three to four seconds. He had deactivated the autopilot, pulled the aircraft nose upwards and simultaneously set both engines to full thrust. At the time of the transition from descend to climb he saw the glider flying past to the right below his own position.
The distance was about 20 meters vertically and 50 meters horizontally, according to the ERJ pilot. The glider pilot estimated the distance to be 300-500 meters horizontally and 100 meters vertically.
The lowest altitude of the ERJ was 6 025 ft (AMSL). During the evasive manoeuvre, the ERJ climbed to 7 888 ft (AMSL) before descending again.
The ASK-21 was on a flight according to visual flight rules. Start and destination was Brilon. On board were the pilot and a passenger. During the thermal circle flight, together with two other unknown gliders, he discovered the ERJ, which crossed from left to right, when the nose of the aircraft pointed to the west. He continued the thermal circling to the left, since this led to an increase of the distance to the ERJ.
The incident occurred in Class E airspace, in which IFR and VFR traffic are active.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2018/Bulletin2018-07.pdf?__blob=publicationFile 