This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 March 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c |
| Owner/operator: | Central Depot & Training Establishment (CD&TE) |
| Registration: | 8620 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Cranwell, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:1.3.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c No.8620, RNAS Cranwell, Central Depot & Training Establishment. Substantially damaged when crashed at RNAS Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire; aircraft later repaired and returned to service. Pilot - Flt Lt George Richard Gordon Daglish (aged 27) - was killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/658728/daglish,-george-richard-gordon/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/daglish-g.r.g.-george-richard-gordon 4.
http://www.newmp.org.uk/article.php?categoryid=99&articleid=1402&displayorder=13 5.
http://www.worldwar1atsea.net/xDKCas1917-03Mar.htm 