Accident Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A2209, Thursday 1 March 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 March 1917
Time:day
Type:Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn
Owner/operator:12 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A2209
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Thetford, Snarehill, Thetford, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Thetford, Snarehill, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1.3.17: Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A2209, 12 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Thetford, Norfolk. Written off (destroyed) when Nose dived and crashed, near RFC Thetford, Snarehill, Thetford, Norfolk. Pilot - Lt Frederick Arnot Perraton (Canadian, aged 27, on attachment from the 21st Battalion, Canadian Infantry, Canadian Expeditionary Force) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A2209 (see link #3):

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
16/3/17
Flying accident. Nose dive, cause unknown. Machine completely wrecked"

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (March 8 1917 page 240 see link #4)

"At the inquest on the body of Lieut. F. A. Perraton, R.F.C., who met with a fatal accident when piloting a biplane on March 1st, it was stated that he might possibly have fainted and fallen forward on the controls, which would cause the machine to make a nose-dive. A verdict of "Accidental Death" was returned."

According to a published biography of the pilot (see link #5)

"Frederick Arnott Perraton was born in Devon, England on 5 May 1889 to John Perraton and Julia Ann (Cox) Perraton. The Perraton family immigrated to Canada in 1905, and settled in Edmonton, Alberta in 1911. At the time he enlisted as a Lieutenant with the 138th (Edmonton) Battalion in December 1915, Perraton was studying law at the Faculty of Law at the University of Alberta.

Perraton went overseas to England in August 1916. Thereafter, he was taken on strength with the 21st Reserve Battalion, and was then later transferred to the Royal Flying Corps in January 1917. Perraton was killed at Thetford, England on 1 March 1917 in a flying accident. At the time of his death, Perraton was 27 years old. Perraton is buried at Tavistock New Cemetery in Devon, England."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/350595/perraton,-/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/perraton-f.a.-frederick-armolt
4. Flight magazine (March 8 1917 page 240): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200240.html?search=Frederick%20Arnot%20Perraton
5. https://dvbat5idxh7ib.cloudfront.net/wp-content/uploads/2018/10/WWI-Biographies.pdf
6. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/350595?Frederick%20Arnott%20Perraton
7. March 5, 1917 The Ottawa Journal from Ottawa, Page 5 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/43443052/
8. https://sites.google.com/a/ualberta.ca/in-memoriam/home/frederick-arnott-perraton-1