This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 March 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers FB.9 Gunbus |
| Owner/operator: | 6 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | 5288 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:1.3.17: Vickers F.B.9 Gunbus No.5288, 6 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick. Written off (destroyed) when Stalled and nose dived, RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire. Of the two crew, one - 2nd Lt John Alfred Hare (attached from the 10th Battalion, Suffolk Regiment) - was killed; the pilot - Lt Walter Edward Birch - was injured.
According to the aircraft accident record card for Vickers FB.5 Gunbus No.5288 (see link #3):
"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
16/3/17
Flying accident. Pupil pilot taking control of machine, contrary to instructions. Lost flying speed at 100 feet, and nose dived into the ground. Machine completely wrecked."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2828878/hare,-/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/hare-j.a.-john-alfred 4.
http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Cambridgeshire/WisbechStAugustine.html 5.
http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Cambridgeshire/Wisbech1914-19.html 