Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 8626, Friday 2 March 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 March 1917
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c
Owner/operator:RNAS Yarmouth
Registration: 8626
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Yarmouth, Denes Aerodrome, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Burgh Castle, Norfolk
Destination airport:RNAS Yarmouth, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
Narrative:
2.3.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c No. 8626, RNAS Yarmouth. Written off (destroyed) due to structural failure in flight when Wing failed in loop, over Denes, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk. Both crew - Flt Lt Edward Laston Pulling DSO (aged 27) and Flt Sub-Lt John Eric Northrop (aged 23) - were killed. According to published sources (see link #6 & #7)

"Tragedy struck on Friday, 2nd March 1917. Flight Sub–Lieutenant John E Northrop flew to Burgh Castle delivering another airman for duty. On landing Northrop asked his friend Flight Lieutenant Edward Laston Pulling DSO if he would “loop him”. Pulling agreed without a second thought and they took off in BE2c 8626. At 2,000 feet, Pulling put the aircraft into a dive to achieve sufficient speed for the loop. He pulled back on the stick and as the aircraft reached the top of the manoeuvre the internal drift wire in the starboard lower wing broke. The wing gave way causing the plane to fall in a spin and crash in the middle of Denes aerodrome.

Both Pulling and Northrop were killed. The funeral of the two airmen was held the following Monday at the local parish church, with over 2000 in attendance. Both men are buried in Great Yarmouth (Caister) Cemetery."

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (March 8, 1917 page 234 - see link #5)

"Casualties
Flight Lieutenant EDWARD L. PULLING, D.S.O., R.N., killed on service, was an old boy of St. Anne's, Redhill. He was born in Devonshire, and before receiving his commission in August last year, was in the Government wireless service.

Flight Lieutenant Pulling was awarded the D.S.O. last December for having, with Flight Lieutenant Egbert Cadbury and Flight Sub-Lieutenant Gerrard W. R. Fane, destroyed a Zeppelin off the Norfolk coast in the early morning of Tuesday, Nov. 28th, 1916"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2802614/pulling,-edward-laston/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2802602/northrop,-john-eric/
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/pulling-e.l.-edward-laston
5. Flight magazine (March 8, 1917 page 234): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200234.html?search=Lt%20Edward%20Laston%20Pulling
6. http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/98063
7. https://airwar19141918.wordpress.com/tag/edward-laston-pulling/
8. http://www.fengatesroad.com/chap05.htm
9. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1917-03Mar.htm