Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia P9558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22097

Date:Friday 25 October 1940
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: P9558
MSN: 693
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles SW of RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick
Narrative:
Squadron code KL-D. The engine cut during formation flying practice and the aircraft was abandoned.
Crew:
P/O (36198) Edward Francis John "Jack" CHARLES (pilot) RAF - safe.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
54 Sqdn ORB