This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 March 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c |
| Owner/operator: | 20 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | 4590 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RFC Wye, Boughton Corner Farm, Bramble Lane, Ashford, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Wye, Ashford, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:3.3.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c No.4590, 20 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Wye. Written off (destroyed) when stalled, crashed and caught fire on impact with the ground, near RFC Wye, Boughton Corner Farm, Bramble Lane, Ashford, Kent. Pilot - 2nd Lt Duncan Vincent Slattery (aged 19, on attachment from the Hampshire Regiment) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for B.E.2c No.4590 (see link #3)
"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
16/3/17
Flying accident. Nose dived from 100 feet and caught fire. Error of judgement by pilot. It is the opinion of the Court of Inquiry that the accident was caused due to an Error of judgement, leading to machine nose diving and catching fire."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/356989/slattery,-duncan-vincent/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/slattery-d.v.-duncan-vincent 4.
https://airwar19141918.wordpress.com/tag/duncan-vincent-slattery/ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wye 